2004 Virginia Section Chemistry Olympiad Results:

The Virginia Section gave the local exam to over 600 students from 24 public and private high schools in Virginia.  The statistics, the school individual high score, Virginia section individual high score, students invited to take the National Olympiad exam, and the results of the National Exam.

The Results of the 2003 Local Examination

The winners of the Team Awards are:

First year

Category

School

Small School

St. Stephen's & St Agnes' School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Charlottesville High School

 

 

Second Year

Category

School

 

Small School

St. Stephen's & St Agnes' School

 

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

 

Large School

Matoaca High School

 

The local examination and answer key is also available

2004 First Year Local Examination        Answer sheet

2004 Second Year Local Examination       Answer Sheet

The statistics on the exams (not separated by category) are following:

 

First Year

Second Year

Average (70 Questions)

27

29

Standard deviation

9

10

max

58

52

median

25

28

min

10

15

 

 

 

count

506

99

 

The top 10 scoring students with 4 alternates were invited to take the second year exam on April 19th at J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Richmond Virginia.  No more than two students from each school are allowed to participate.  The following students accepted 

School

Student

Albemarle High School

Sydney Creutz

Harrisonburg High

Riddhi Kothari

Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

Yuan Rao

 

Brandon Herzog

 

Hadi Anwar (alternate)

Matoca High School

Melissa MacIntyre

 

Lauren Frazier

 

Anita Laffoon (alternate)

Potomac Fall High School

Ernesto Gonzales

St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School

Daniel Richmond

Stafford High School

Brian Imsick

 

Mark Peretich

 A picture of the students who took the National exam:

From Left to Right:  Sydney Creutz, Hadi Anwar, Yuan Rao, Mark Peretich, Riddhi Kothari, Ernesto Gonzales,  and Brian Imsick

Unfortunately, two of the above students could not participate in the National Exam because they are not American citizens and a third student was unable to attend; therefore one of the alternates was selected to participate.  The above students will receive a $25 gift certificate from Barnes and Nobel as a reward for being invited to take the exam.  The results for this exam will be available in late May and hopefully will be posted on the Virginia Section web. 

At each school, the student with the highest score will receive a National Olympiad pin.  The following students were the highest score from each school. 

School

First Year

Second Year

Commonwealth Governor's School

Caleb Erikson & Casey Metheny*

 

GSGET

Sarah Bower

 

Maggie Walker Governor's School

Yang (Helen) Han

YUAN  RAO

New Horizons Governor's School

 

Alex Wilson

The Southside Governor's School for Global Economics and Technology

Clayton Cook

 

Albemarle HS

 

Sydney Creutz

Charlottesville High School

Brian Bills

 

Colonial Heights High School

Chung Yi

 

Deep Run HS

Cathy Liu

Andrew Ashworth

Gloucester High School

Robert Ressler

 

Harrisonburg HS

Rachel Fovargue

Riddhi Kothari

Huguenot High School

Tien Pham

 

James Monroe HS

Will Jacobs

 

James River High School

Wennie Sung

Mia Bolling

Matoaca High School

Camille Kump

Melissa MacIntyre

Potomac Falls HS

Eithu Lwin

Ernesto Gonazles

Potomac Senior High School

Katy Haskins & Timothy Hatcher*

Najiba Murad

Prince George HS

William White & Bethany Magee*

 

Stafford HS

Katerina Bartman

Brian Imsick

Highland School

Jillian Gorsuch & Nilo Paschalides*

Jeff Wycleff

Miller School

Joo-hyun Song

 

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School

Caroline Habliston

Daniel Richmond

Surry County High School

TaMisha Evans

 

The Steward School

 

Rachael Meyers

*These students tied for the highest score.

The students with the three highest scores from all participating schools, separated by category and by test will receive a $25 gift certificate for first place, $15 gift certificate for second place and a $10 gift certificate for third place from Barnes and Nobel.  Those students who were also nominated for the National Exam will receive a $25 gift certificate, instead of their place amount.  The following students have the highest scores within the Virginia Section. 

Place

First Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination
Small School Category Governor's Schools Large School Category
  First Caroline Habliston – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School Yang (Helen) Han – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Rachel Fovague – Harrisonburg High School
  Second Joo-hyun Song – Miller School John Walk –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Wennie Sung –James River High 
  Third Jae Kyung Kim – Miller School Xun Zhou – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Brian Bills – Charlottesville High
       

Place

First Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination
Small School Category Governor's Schools Large School Category
  First Daniel Richmond * – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School Yuan Rao* –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Brian Imsick* - Stafford High
  Second Michael Dziuban – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School Brandon Herzog* - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Sydney Creutz* – Albemarle High
  Third Rachael Meyers – The Steward School Hadi Anwar* - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Mark Peretich* - Stafford High

            *  These students were invited to take the National Examination.

The results of the National Exam

        The results from the National exam showed that two of our students received honors.

            Sydney Cruetz, Albemarle High School, achieved HONORS in the exam

            Yuan James Rao, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School achieved HIGH HONORS in the exam. 

            Brian Imsick and Mark Peretick, Stafford High, did above average on the National exam Part I.