2005 Virginia Section Chemistry Olympiad Results:

The Virginia Section gave the local exam to almost 800 students from 30 public and private high schools in Virginia.  The statistics, the school individual high score, Virginia section individual high score, students invited to take the National Olympiad exam, and the results of the National Exam.

The Results of the 2003 Local Examination               The Results of the 2004 Local Examination

The winners of the Team Awards are:

First year

Category

School

Small School

The Stewart School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Harrisonburg High School

 

 

Second Year

Category

School

Small School

St. Stephen's & St Agnes' School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Charlottesville High School

The local examination and answer key is also available

2005 First Year Local Examination        Answer sheet

2005 Second Year Local Examination       Answer Sheet

The statistics on the exams (not separated by category) are following:

 

First Year

Second Year

Average (68 First year, 69 Second year Questions)

28

29

Standard deviation

9

11

max

55

62

median

27

24

min

8

8

 

 

 

count

592

184

The top 12 scoring students with 2 alternates were invited to take the National exam on April 16th at J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Richmond Virginia.  No more than two students from each school are allowed to participate.  Of the following students which were invited, only 5 participated (the students marked in bold)

School

Student

Albemarle High School

Sydney Creutz

  Sofia Fleyshmann
Charlottesville High School Brian Bills
  Sarah Harrison

Harrisonburg High

Riddhi Kothari

  Elliot Kulakow

Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

Yuan Rao

 

Yang Han

 

Connor Broaddus & Xun Zhou (alternates)

Matoca High School

Charlie Sutliff

 

Camille Kump

Potomac Fall High School

Oleg Krogius

New Horizons Governor's School Ken Kania

 A picture of the students who took the National exam:

From Left to Right:  Xun Zhou, Elliot Kulakow, Connor Broaddus, Sofia Fleyshmann, and Sydney Creutz

Unfortunately, one of the above students could not participate in the National Exam because she is not an American citizen.  The above students will receive a $25 gift certificate from Barnes and Nobel as a reward for being invited to take the exam.  The results for this exam will be available in late May and hopefully will be posted on the Virginia Section web. 

At each school, the student with the highest score will receive a National Olympiad pin.  The following students were the highest score from each school. 

School

First Year

Second Year

Albemarle High School   Sydney Creutz
Charlottesville High School   Brian Bills
Chesapeake Bay Governor's School - Warsaw Joshua Flickinger & Brianne Oltermann *  
Chesapeake Bay Governor's School - Glenns Leah Hendrix Jennifer McConnell
Christian Fellowship School Caitlin Dronfield  

Commonwealth Governor's School

Bennett Childs

 

Deep Run High School Daniel Kaczka  
Douglas Freeman High School   Daniel Schwartz
Fredericksburg Academy Michael Weaver  

Harrisonburg High School

Nathan Seifert

Riddhi Kothari

Highland School

Charlotte Selbo  
Highland Springs High School James Vaughan Peter Kauffmann

James River High School

Ryan Dougherty

Yuwei Jiang

Louisa County High School   Janelle Conley

Maggie Walker Governor's School

Gregory Leffert

Yang (Helen) Han

Matoaca High School

Sean Yaworsky

Charlie Sutliff

Miller School of Albemarle

Joohyun Song

 

New Horizons Governor's School

 

Ken Kania

Potomac Falls High School

Robert Bowen

Oleg Krogius

Prince George High School

Jolisa Parham

Bethany Magee

Spotswood High School

Samuel DuVal  

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School

Hayley Deavel

Will Killmer & Jeffrey K. Cubeta

Stafford High School

 

Patrick Bales

The Blue Ridge School Kenton Kilmer  

The Steward School

Michael Delaney

Andrew Frank & Douglas Smith *

The Southside Governor's School - Alberta Rebekah Sykes  

The Southside Governor's School - Keysville

Amanda Thomas

 

*These students tied for the highest score.

The students with the three highest scores from all participating schools, separated by category and by test will receive a $25 gift certificate for first place, $15 gift certificate for second place and a $10 gift certificate for third place from Barnes and Nobel.  Those students who were also nominated for the National Exam will receive a $25 gift certificate, instead of their place amount.  The following students have the highest scores within the Virginia Section. 

Place

First Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination
Small School Category Governor's Schools Large School Category
  First Michael Delaney The Steward School Gregory Leffert – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Christoper Stevens – Harrisonburg High School
  Second Michael Weaver - Fredericksburg Academy Geoffrey Ramsdell & Wenying Wu –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Nathan Seifert  –Harrisonburg High School
  Third Charlotte SelboHighland School Katherine Seidel – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Sean Yaworsky - Matoaca High School
       

Place

Second Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination
Small School Category Governor's Schools Large School Category
  First Jeffrey Cubeta – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School Yang (Helen) Han * –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Sydney Creutz * – Albemarle High
  Second Will Killmer – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School Yuan Rao * - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Brian Bills * – Charlottesville High
  Third William Schafer – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School Connor Broaddus * - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School Sarah Harrison * - Charlottesville High

            *  These students were invited to take the National Examination.

Team Award Scores - First Year

Commonwealth Governor's School GOVERNORS 43 30 28 101
Chesapeake Bay Governor's School GOVERNORS 37 37 36 110
Chesapeake Bay Governor's School Glenns GOVERNORS 42 34 24 100
Maggie Walker Governor's School GOVERNORS 55 53 53 161
The Governor School of Southside Virginia GOVERNORS 35 32 29 96
The Governor School of Southside Virginia GOVERNORS 30 29 27 86
         
Potomac Falls High School LARGE 41 40 40 121
Harrisonburg High School LARGE 54 53 53 160
Spotswood High School LARGE 42 41 36 119
Deep Run High School LARGE 43 40 40 123
Highland Springs High School LARGE 41 39 34 114
James River High School LARGE 35 33 32 100
Matoaca High School LARGE 54 53 51 158
Prince George High School LARGE 40 35 35 110
         
Highland School SMALL 38 36 30 104
SSSAS SMALL 38 36 35 109
Fredericksburg Academy SMALL 39 28 27 94
The Steward School SMALL 49 31 31 111
Miller School of Albemarle SMALL 39 36 28 103

Team Award Scores - Second Year

Maggie Walker Governor's School GOVERNORS 58 56 54 168
New Horizons Governor's School GOVERNORS 39 37 36 112
Chesapeake Bay Governor's School Glenns GOVERNORS 22 21 20 63
         
Charlottesville High School LARGE 57 53 47 157
Harrisonburg High School LARGE 51 49 40 140
Matoaca High School LARGE 46 37 36 119
Douglas Freeman High School LARGE 36 35 35 106
Potomac Falls High School LARGE 44 34 27 105
Albemarle High School LARGE 62 42 0 104
James River High School LARGE 34 31 31 96
Highland Springs High School LARGE 36 29 27 92
Stafford High School LARGE 36 25 22 83
Louisa County High School LARGE 24 23 23 70
Prince George High School LARGE 27 22 21 70
         
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School SMALL 32 32 31 95
The Steward School SMALL 20 20 19 59

The results of the National Exam

One of our students in Virginia did well enough on the National Exam to be asked to participate in the Study Camp in Colorado Springs at the US Air Force Academy.

Congratulations, Sydney Creutz