2006 Virginia Section Chemistry Olympiad Results:

The Virginia Section gave the local exam to almost 800 students from 30 public and private high schools in Virginia.  The statistics, the school individual high score, Virginia section individual high score, students invited to take the National Olympiad exam, and the results of the National Exam.

The winners of the Team Awards are:

First year

Category

School

Small School

St. Stephen's & St Agnes' School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Deep Run High School

 

 

Second Year

Category

School

Small School

St. Stephen's & St Agnes' School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Albemarle High School

The local examination and answer key is also available

2006 Second Year Local Examination was provided by the ACS -UNSCO

2006 First Year Local Examination       
Answer sheet

  

I want to thank all of the teachers, the proctors and the students who participated in the 2006 Local Chemistry Olympiad which was a success.  We had an even better turnout from the Virginia high schools, both public and private, than in previous years.  Thirty-five schools asked to participate with over 1000 students.  From the 35 schools, 12 schools were put into the small school category with less than 600 student enrollment and 5 schools were put into the specialty school category.   The remaining schools were large high schools with enrollments over 600.

The statistics on the exams (not separated by category) are following:

 

First Year

Second Year

Average (70 First year, 60 Second year Questions)

40 (57%)

30 (49%)

Standard deviation

8

7

max

64 (91%)

56 (93%)

median

40

29

min

11

12

Number of Schools participating

30

19

count

634

235

Thirteen students with several alternates were invited to take the National Olympiad exam on April 22nd at J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Richmond Virginia.  No more than two students can be nominated from each school and each student must be a U.S. Citizen to be eligible for the IChO study camp.  Of the following students who were nominated, only 9 participated in the National Exam.  Of the following students which were invited, only 5 participated (the students marked in bold)

School

Student

Albemarle High School

Sydney Creutz

  Greg Echelberger

Alternate:

 Kurt Walters
Douglas Freeman High School Daniel J. Allan
Freedom High School Tae Um

Harrisonburg High

Nathan Seifert

  Evan Baugh

Alternate:

Elliot Kulakow

Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

Medhi Razvi

 

Keith Moran

 

Mathew Shapiro and Menaka Nayar

Mills E. Godwin High School

John Sions

 

Robert Foley

New Horizons Governor's School

Dustin Sward

Waynesboro High School Thomas Brokamp
Western Albemarle High School Jennifer Ross

Unfortunately, one of the above students could not be nominated for the Study Camp because he is not an American citizen.  The above students will receive a $25 gift certificate from Barnes and Nobel as a reward for participating in the National exam.  The results for this exam will be available in late May and hopefully will be posted on the Virginia Section web. 

A picture of the students who took the National exam:

 

At each school, the student with the highest score received a National Olympiad or Element pin.  The following students were the highest score from each participating school. Teachers from each school also received a pin.

School

First Year

Second Year

Albemarle High School

 Samouil Farhi

Sydney Creutz

Charlottesville High School

 Miranda Amarante & Rachel Fifer*

 

Chesapeake Bay Governor's School – Warsaw

David Coates

 

Colonial Heights High School

Rishi Luthar

 

Deep Run High School – Ms. Lavendar

Omkar Kharkar

 

Deep Run High School – Ms. Nolan

Alyson Aversa

 

Douglas Freeman High School

 Joseph Fields

Daniel Allen

Faith Christian Academy

Julie Allbeck

 

Fredericksburg Academy

Phillip Jackson

Michael Weaver

Freedom High School

Creigh Richert

Tae Um

Grace Christian  School

Whitney Moore

 

Harrisonburg High School

Camila Domonoske

Nathan Seifert

Hermitage High School

Karen Quach

Kendall Lewis & Emil Trinidad*

Highland School

Georgia Broaddus

Junsung Chung

Highland Springs High School

Travis Schmidt

Joseph Penick & Laticia Stewart*

James River High School

 

Kelli Canada

Maggie Walker Governor's School – Bowie

Sarah Haack

 

Maggie Walker Governor's School – Morris

Ilya Dubovoy

 

Maggie Walker Governor's School – Ross

Michael Wong

Mehdi Razvi

Matoaca High School - Malone

Damian Njoku

 

Matoaca High School - Edwards

Alexander Matthews

Sean Yaworsky

Miller School of Albemarle

Shui He

 

Mills E. Godwin High School – Parham

Richard Rhodemyre

 

Mills E. Godwin High School – Shore

John Ely

 

Mills E. Godwin High School – Delano

James Mitchell

 

Mills E. Godwin High School – Cirillo

 

John Sions

New Horizons Governor's School

 

Dustin Sward

Potomac Falls High School – Murphy

Azhar Ahmed

 

Potomac Falls High School – Leonard

Austin R. Baird & Brennan Thralls*

Evan Dent & Eric DuVon*

Potomac Falls High School – Velazquez

Jeffrey Geiger

 

Prince George High School – Schmieder

Kathryn Majewski

 

Prince George High School – Wade Jones

Andrew Bailey & Caroline Price*

 

Richmond Community High School

Malcolm Bressendorf

 

Shenandoah Valley Christian Academy

Amanda Koth & Bret Lebo*

 

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School – Oakes

John Jakes

Joseph Ahdoot

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School – Malliaris

Patrick Kane

 

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School – Beckrich

Erika Herrera

 

Stafford High School – Dennis (d)

Katherine Cooke & Sean House*

Nathaniel Mack

Stafford High School – Sharp  (c)

Christin Millson

 

Stafford High School – Rankin (r)

Emily Mikkelson

 

Stafford High School – De Silva (e)

 

David Kim

Surry County High School

Joseph Gwaltney

 

The Blue Ridge School

John Duncan

 

The Steward School

Charles Carter

 

The Southside Governor's School - Alberta

Pinar Smith

 

The Southside Governor's School - Keysville

Chelsea Howlett

 

Waynesboro High School

 

Thomas Brokamp

Western Albemarle High School

Conor Pratt

Jennifer Ross

*These students tied for the highest score.

The students with the three highest scores from all participating schools, separated by category and by test will receive a $25 gift certificate for first place, $15 gift certificate for second place and a $10 gift certificate for third place from Barnes and Nobel.  Those students who were also nominated for the National Exam will receive a $25 gift certificate, instead of their place amount.  The following students have the highest scores within the Virginia Section. 

Place

First Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination

Small School Category

Specialty Schools

Large School Category

First
($25 gift certificate)

Patrick Kane – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Ilya Dubovoy – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Samoul Farhi – Albemarle High School &
Omkar Kharkar – Deep Run High School

Second

($15)

John Jakes – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Michael Wong –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Camila Domonoske  –Harrisonburg High School

Third

($10)

Creigh Richert – Freedom High School &
Shui He – The Miller School

Erik Haley & Yu-Sung Huang – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Conor Pratt – Western Albemarle High School

Place

Second Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination

Small School Category

Governor's Schools

Large School Category

First
($25 gift certificate)

Tae Um* – Freedom High School

Mehdi Razvi*  –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Sydney Creutz*  – Albemarle High School

Second

($15)

Joseph Ahdoot – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Keith Moran - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Greg Echelberger* – Albemarle High School

Third

($10)

Michael Weaver – Fredericksburg Academy

Matthew Shapiro - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Nathan Seifert - Harrisonburg High School

            *  These students were invited to take the National Examination.

Team Award Scores - First Year

  Top Individual Scores Total
Maggie Walker Governor's School governors 64 63 61 188
The Governor School of Southside Virginia - Keysville governors 58 47 41 146
Chesapeake Bay Governor's School - Warsaw Site governors 51 48 46 145
The Governor School of Southside Virginia - Alberta governors 42 40 39 121
         
Deep Run High School large 63 56 54 173
Albemarle High School large 63 55 53 171
Harrisonburg High School large 62 55 51 168
Mills E. Godwin High School large 56 53 52 161
Western Albemarle High School large 58 54 48 160
Potomac Falls High School large 53 52 52 157
Charlottesville High School large 52 52 50 154
Douglas Freeman High School large 53 51 50 154
Hermitage High School large 53 51 49 153
Stafford High School large 50 50 49 149
Colonial Heights High School large 51 48 48 147
Highland Springs High School large 50 49 47 146
Matoaca High School large 48 47 47 142
Prince George High School large 47 47 45 139
         
St. Stephens and St. Agnes' School Small 55 54 50 159
Miller School of Albemarle Small 53 52 47 152
The Steward School Small 51 49 47 147
Grace Christian School Small 50 48 47 145
Fredericksburg Academy Small 44 43 42 129
Grace Christian School Small 40 40 39 119
Surry County High School Small 45 37 36 118
Highland School Small 36 35 34 105
Shenandoah Valley Christian Small 40 40 38 118

 

Team Award Scores - Second Year

School Category Individual Scores Total 
Maggie Walker Governor's School Governor's 50 46 46 142
New Horizon's Governor's School Governor's 41 38 38 117
         
Albemarle High School Large 56 49 42 147
Harrisonburg High School Large 47 46 44 137
Waynesboro High School Large 46 40 40 126
Western Albemarle High School Large 46 39 38 123
Mills E. Godwin High School Large 42 41 38 121
Douglas Freeman High School Large 43 40 35 118
Potomac Falls High School Large 37 37 36 110
Stafford High School Large 40 35 34 109
Matoaca High School Large 36 32 31 99
Highland Springs High School Large 33 33 32 98
Hermitage High School Large 32 32 31 95
James River High School Large 29 26 26 81
         
St. Stephens & St. Agnes' School Small 39 37 35 111
Highland School Small 36 34 22 92
Fredericksburg Academy Small 38 27 22 87