2007 Virginia Section Chemistry Olympiad Results:

I want to thank all of the teachers, the proctors and the students who participated in the 2007 Local Chemistry Olympiad which was a success. Thirty-five schools asked to participate with over 1000 students. From the 36 schools, 9 schools were put into the small school category with less than 600 student enrollment and 4 governor’s schools participated. The remaining schools were large high schools with enrollments over 600. Almost half of the participating schools were new to the Virginia Section chemistry Olympiad competition.   The following results are given below:

Examination Statistics

The statistics on the exams (not separated by category) are following:

Exam statistics (not separated by category)

First Year
(60 questions)

Second Year
(60 questions)

Average

36 (61%)

30 (50%)

Standard deviation

8

8

Max

56 (93%)

57

Median

37

29

Min

6

12

Number of Schools participating

24

24

Total Head count students

649

269

The local examination and answer key is also available

National Examination

  Fourteen students with several alternates for a total of 12 slots were invited to take the National Olympiad exam on April 28th at J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Richmond Virginia. No more than two students can be nominated from each school and each student must be a U.S. Citizen to be eligible for the IChO study camp. Of the following students who were nominated, eleven participated in the National Exam.

Samouil Farhi* and Greg Echelberger* from Albemarle High School
Jan Michael Cauresma* and Douglas Heatter* from Brooke Point High School
Nicole Wise* from Charlottesville High School

Robert McClure from Forrest Park High School
Creigh Richert* from Freedom High School
Evan Baugh* from Harrisonburg High School
Yu-sung Huang, Ilya Dubovoy,  David Fisher* and Michael Giuffrida* from Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Golda Harris from Monticello High School
Jena McDaniel* & Rashaan Keeton* from Powhatan High School
Patrick Kane  and Rajeev Samtani from St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

            *
Took National Examination  

A picture of the students who took the National exam:

The results of the National Exam

The National Examination is separated into 10 catagories within the three parts of the exam.  Part I contains 60 multiple choice questions; Part II contains 8 - 10 open answer questions while Part III contains 2 laboratory assignments.  The 10 categories include Bonding and molecular structure; Equilibrium; Kinetics; Descriptive Chemistry and laboratory; Stoichometry and Solution Chemistry; Organic and Biochemistry; Atomic Structure and Periodicity; Oxidation- Reduction; States of Matter and Thermodynamics.   The National Exam is available on the ACS website.

The eleven participants for the Virginia Section, of which 9 are shown above with Chair Will Lewis and Past Chair Dorothy Eseonu, generally scored above average in Equilibrium; Descriptive Chemistry and laboratory; Oxidation-Reduction; States of Matter and Thermodynamics and generally scored below average in Bonding and molecular structure; Kinetics; Stoichiometry and solutions; Organic and biochemistry; and Atomic structure and periodicity. 

Although we did not have any students qualify for the Study Camp, Evan Baugh received Honors  while Samouil Fahri received High Honors on the National Examination.

The U.S. Chemistry Olympiad Team Finalized - C&E News

Local Examination Student Scores

At each school, the student with the highest score received a National Olympiad or Element pin.  The following students were the highest score from each participating school. Teachers from each school also received a pin.

School

First Year

Second Year

Albemarle High School

Hong Zhang

 Samouil Farhi

Banner Christian School

Susan Rhodes

 Lori Piasecki

Brooke Point High School

Trent  Kern

 Jan Michael Cauresma

Charlottesville High School

Samuel Bailey

 Nicole Wise

Chesapeake Bay Governor's School – Warsaw

Joseph Wallace

 

Cosby High School

Kevin Crowley & David Casalaspi

 

Colonial Forge High School

 

 Donald Drummond

Colonial Heights High School

 

Michael Polo & Rishi Luthar

Deep Run High School

Hyung Kim

 

Douglas Freeman High School

 

 James Irby & David Poehler

Eastern Menonite School

James Park & Junsung Choi

 

Forrest Park High School

 

Robert McClure

Freedom High School

Di Jin

Creigh Richert

Grace Christian School

 

 

Harrisonburg High School

 

Evan Baugh

Highland Springs High School

William Hodges & Christopher Wheeler

Laurence Johnson

Maggie Walker Governor's School

Hannah Cockrell & Ziyi Gao

Yu-sung Huang

Matoaca High School

Charles Stocks

Travis Collins

Miller School

Brian Min

 

Mills E. Godwin High School

Patrick Chu

Rohit Banerjee

Monticello High School

 

Golda Harris

Mountain View High School

Ben Boudaoud

 

New Horizons Governor's School

 

Luis Goity

Notre Dame Academy

Chris Passarelco & Bongju Lee

 

Patrick Henry High School

 

Spencer Grinnell

Potomac Falls High School

 

Katherine Dacanay, Sandhya Kumar and Brennan Thralls

Powhatan High School

 

Jena McDaniel

Prince George High School

Jeffrey Perryman

 

Richmond Community High School

Jonathan Mark

 

Spotswood High School

Joseph Yessen

 

St. Catherine’s School

 

Daniel Fletcher

St. Christopher’s School

Brown Farinholt, Daniel Farmer & Duncan Lyle

 

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School

Gundars Buka

Patrick Kane

Stafford High School

Joshua Covington

Emily Mikkelson

Stonewall Jackson High School

 

Ian Johnson

The Steward School

Caleb Brown & Kevin Buckler

 

The Southside Governor's School

Travis Downes

 

*These students tied for the highest score.

Local Examination Student Awards

The students with the three highest scores from all participating schools, separated by category and by test will receive a $25 gift certificate for first place, $15 gift certificate for second place and a $10 gift certificate for third place from Barnes and Nobel.  Those students who were also nominated for the National Exam will receive a $25 gift certificate, instead of their place amount.  The following students have the highest scores within the Virginia Section. 

Place

First Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination

Small School Category

Specialty Schools

Large School Category

First
($25 gift certificate)

Gundas Buka – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Hannah Cockrell & Ziyi Gao – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Charles Stocs – Matoaca High School

Second
($15)

Caleb Brown & Kevin Buckley – The Steward School

Joseph Wallace – Chesapeake Bay Governor’s School; Travis Downes – Governor’s School of Southside Virginia;

Kendrik Smith, Jack Allan, Daniel Morton and Benjamin Watson –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

 Laura Thomas, Cameron Hastings & Matt Michel – Matoaca High School

 

Third
($10)

Junsung Choi – Eastern Menonite School

Place

Second Year Chemistry Olympiad Local Examination

Small School Category

Governor's Schools

Large School Category

First
($25 gift certificate)

Patrick Kane – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Yu-sung Huang  –  Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Samouil Farhi*  – Albemarle High School

Second
($15)

Rajeev Samtani – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Ilya Dubovoy; David Fisher* and Dila Mignouna - Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

Greg Echelberg* – Albemarle High School

Third
($10)

Francis Pinillos – St.  Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ School

Jena McDaniel* - Powhatan High School

*  These students were invited to take the National Examination.

Team Awards

Team Awards are given to the school having the highest combined total for three students separated by category and year.  Each of the following schools will be invited to attend the December Meeting of the Virginia Section.  These schools will receive a plaque to show they won the team award. 

 

First year

Category

School

Small School

The Steward School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Matoaca High School

 

 

Second Year

Category

School

Small School

St. Stephen's & St Agnes' School

Governor’s School

Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Large School

Albemarle High School

  

 

- First Year Scores by school

Category High School Individual Top Scores Total
GOVERNOR MAGGIE WALKER 55 55 54 164
GOVERNOR CHESAPEAKE BAY GOVERNOR'S 54 49 47 150
GOVERNOR GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHSIDE VIRGINIA 54 39 37 130
           
LARGE MATOACA 56 55 55 166
LARGE ALBEMARLE 53 50 49 152
LARGE CHARLOTTESVILLE 52 51 49 152
LARGE DEEP RUN 51 48 47 146
LARGE MILLS E. GODWIN 49 47 46 142
LARGE STAFFORD 47 43 41 131
LARGE COSBY  45 45 40 130
LARGE PRINCE GEORGE 48 40 40 128
LARGE MOUNTAIN VIEW 43 42 42 127
LARGE HIGHLAND SPRINGS 44 44 38 126
LARGE SPOTSWOOD 45 40 40 125
LARGE FREEDOM 43 40 37 120
LARGE BROOKE POINT 40 39 38 117
           
SMALL THE STEWARD SCHOOL 48 48 45 141
SMALL ST STEPHAN'S & ST ST AGNES 49 45 45 139
SMALL ST CHRISTOPHER'S  42 42 42 126
SMALL RICHMOND COMMUNITY 40 38 37 115
SMALL MILLER SCHOOL 45 36 32 113
SMALL Notre Dame Academy 41 41 38 120

- Second Year Scores by School

Category High School Individual Top Scores Total
large ALBEMARLE 57 56 46 159
large POWHATAN 55 54 47 156
large BROOKE POINT 44 42 41 127
large HARRISONBURG 54 35 34 123
large FORREST PARK 45 37 36 118
large FREEDOM  47 39 31 117
large CHARLOTTESVILLE 43 37 35 115
large DOUGLAS S FREEMAN 38 38 36 112
large MILLS GODWIN 40 36 34 110
large DEEPRUN 38 38 33 109
large STAFFORD 40 36 31 107
large COLONIAL HEIGHTS 36 36 31 103
large POTOMAC FALLS 34 34 34 102
large MATOACA 32 29 29 90
large PATRICK HENRY 29 28 23 80
large HIGHLAND SPRINGS 23 22 20 65
           
gov MAGGIE WALKER 51 47 47 145
gov NEW HORIZONS 38 37 34 109
           
small BANNER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 26 25 18 69
small ST CATHERINE'S 37 33 30 100
small ST STEPHENS & ST AGNES SCHOOL 44 40 39 123